Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 


(click)

Green(e)

Morgan

Smith

Culpepper

Dillard

 

Descendants of Lewis L. Green, Sr.

While Lewis Green was born and is believed to have died in VA, some of his descendants are known to have migrated through central NC to GA.  The majority of information accumulated on Lewis and his descendants was obtained from a paper by Emilee Mills Stauback published in 1976 but is otherwise unsubstantiated.  The paper is too long to include as part of this web site but can be made available upon request (use EMail in left column).

Generation No. 1

1. LEWIS L.1 GREEN, SR. was born Bef. 1659 in Charles City, VA, and died Deceased. He married UKN. She died Deceased.

Children of LEWIS GREEN and UKN are:

2. i. LEWIS L.2 GREEN, JR., d. Deceased.

3. ii. WILLIAM GREEN, SR., d. Deceased.

4. iii. NATHANIEL GREEN, SR., d. September 02, 1728.

iv. MARY GREEN, d. Deceased; m. JOHN NANCE, 1716; d. Deceased.

More About JOHN NANCE and MARY GREEN:

Marriage: 1716

5. v. SUSANNA GREEN, d. Deceased.

6. vi. PETER GREEN, SR., d. Deceased.

vii. MARTHA GREEN, d. Deceased; m. UKN RICHARDSON; d. Deceased.

viii. BURELL GREEN, d. Deceased.

7. ix. JAMES GREEN, d. Deceased.

x. JUDITH GREEN, m. UKN HALL.

Generation No. 2

2. LEWIS L.2 GREEN, JR. (LEWIS L.1) died Deceased.

Child of LEWIS L. GREEN, JR. is:

8. i. PETER3 GREEN, d. Deceased.

3. WILLIAM2 GREEN, SR. (LEWIS L.1) died Deceased. He married UKN JONES. She died Deceased.

Children of WILLIAM GREEN and UKN JONES are:

i. WILLIAM3 GREEN, JR., d. December 10, 1749; m. MARY POWELL; d. Deceased.

ii. BURREL GREEN, d. Deceased; m. (1) SUSANNA STOKES; d. Deceased; m. (2) LUCY MANGUM.

iii. BENJAMIN GREEN, d. January 09, 1748/49.

iv. ELIZABETH GREEN, d. Deceased; m. WILLIAM HUNT; d. Deceased.

9. v. MARY GREEN, d. Deceased.

4. NATHANIEL2 GREEN, SR. (LEWIS L.1) died September 02, 1728. He married FAITH UKN. She died Deceased.

Child of NATHANIEL GREEN and FAITH UKN is:

i. NATHANIEL3 GREEN, JR., d. December 01, 1749.

5. SUSANNA2 GREEN (LEWIS L.1) died Deceased. She married WILLIAM GILLIAN, SR.. He died Deceased.

Children of SUSANNA GREEN and WILLIAM GILLIAN are:

i. MARRGERY3 GILLIAN, d. Deceased; m. UKN HILL; d. Deceased.

ii. WILLIAM GILLIAN, JR., d. Deceased.

6. PETER2 GREEN, SR. (LEWIS L.1) died Deceased. He married MARY UKN. She died Deceased.

Children of PETER GREEN and MARY UKN are:

i. MARTHA3 GREEN, b. May 27, 1728; d. Deceased.

ii. ELIZABETH GREEN, d. Deceased.

iii. NATHANIEL GREEN, d. Deceased.

iv. PETER GREEN, JR., b. May 22, 1734; d. Deceased.

v. WILLIAM GREEN, b. May 10, 1737; d. Deceased.

vi. JANE GREEN, b. March 29, 1739; d. Deceased.

vii. MARY GREEN, b. May 24, 1741; d. Deceased.

viii. OLIVE GREEN, b. March 24, 1741/42; d. Deceased.

ix. MILDRED GREEN, b. December 10, 1744; d. Deceased.

7. JAMES2 GREEN (LEWIS L.1) died Deceased. He married UKN. She died Deceased.

Child of JAMES GREEN and UKN is:

i. LEWIS3 GREEN, d. Deceased.

Generation No. 3

8. PETER3 GREEN (LEWIS L.2, LEWIS L.1) died Deceased. He married JUDITH UKN. She died Deceased.

Child of PETER GREEN and JUDITH UKN is:

10. i. MYLES4 GREEN, d. Deceased.

9. MARY3 GREEN (WILLIAM2, LEWIS L.1) died Deceased. She married GEORGE RANDOLPH. He died Deceased.

Child of MARY GREEN and GEORGE RANDOLPH is:

i. REBECKAH4 RANDOLPH, d. Deceased.

Generation No. 4

10. MYLES4 GREEN (PETER3, LEWIS L.2, LEWIS L.1) died Deceased.

Child of MYLES GREEN is:

11. i. UKN5 GREEN, d. Deceased.

Generation No. 5

11. UKN5 GREEN (MYLES4, PETER3, LEWIS L.2, LEWIS L.1) died Deceased. He married TEMPIE UKN. She died Deceased.

Child of UKN GREEN and TEMPIE UKN is:

12. i. MARTHA6 GREEN, b. August 10, 1869, Americus, Sumter Co., GA; d. July 23, 1954, Cleveland, TN.

Generation No. 6

12. MARTHA6 GREEN (UKN5, MYLES4, PETER3, LEWIS L.2, LEWIS L.1) was born August 10, 1869 in Americus, Sumter Co., GA, and died July 23, 1954 in Cleveland, TN. She married (1) WILLIAM COOPER MORGAN, son of ROBERT MORGAN and JULIA CLARK. He was born Abt. 1859 in Americus, Sumter Co., GA, and died Deceased in Mobile, AL. She married (2) J. B. MARSH Aft. 1900. He died 1920.

More About MARTHA GREEN:

Burial: July 25, 1954, Forest hills, Chattanooga, TN

Nickname: Mattie

More About J. MARSH and MARTHA GREEN:

Marriage: Aft. 1900

Children of MARTHA GREEN and WILLIAM MORGAN are:

i. HORACE MCCALL7 MORGAN, d. Deceased.

ii. MABEL MORGAN, d. December 1976, Owensboro, Daviess, KY; m. H. LAMAR MCWHORTER; d. Deceased.

iii. CLAUDE B. MORGAN, d. Deceased.

iv. WILLIAM BARNES MORGAN, SR., b. October 02, 1894, Americus, GA; d. January 27, 1969, Dalton, GA; m. ELIZABETH JOHNSON, December 23, 1921, Chattanooga, Tennessee; d. October 12, 1986, Jacksonville, Florida.

More About WILLIAM BARNES MORGAN, SR.:

Burial: January 30, 1969, National Cemetery, Chattanooga, TN

More About WILLIAM MORGAN and ELIZABETH JOHNSON:

Marriage: December 23, 1921, Chattanooga, Tennessee

 




(click)

Home

EMail

Documents

Unrelated Green's

Other Relevant Web Sites